Αγώνας
Archive
Competing
The horses of prehistory
(FRANCE, 2004, 52')
Director: RICHARD HAMON
Producer: MOSAIQUE FILMS
Master Marble-Workers: recording traditional techniques for the Museum of Marble Crafts at Pyrgos on Tinos
(GREECE, 2007, 31')
Director: COSTAS MAHAIRAS, PANAYIOTIS OIKONOMOPOULOS
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM (2008)
PIRAEUS BANK GROUP CULTURAL FOUNDATION
The mystery of the Thracians
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: NICOLAI THOMAS
Producer: SOLTIS PRODUCTIONS, PSP
Sophocles by the hand of Varlamos
(GREECE, 2007, 30')
Director: APOSTOLOS KARAKASSIS
Producer: CULTURAL ASSOCIATION OF KYMI
Olympos, the gods’ village
(GREECE, 2005, 40')
Director: YANNIS LABROU
Producer: AIGIS FILM
HONORABLE MENTION AWARD (2008)
In the shadow of Ozymandias
(FRANCE, 2007, 50')
Director: NATHALIE ANDRADES
Producer: POINT BARRE PRODUCTION
The feasts of Luernius
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: DAVID GEOFFROY
Producer: COURT-JUS PRODUCTIONS
Tegea
(GREECE, 2005, 18')
Director: PANOS ZENELIS
Producer: MUNICIPALITY OF TEGEA
The Short Art. The surgeon of Ariminum
(ITALY, 2007, 42')
Director: ADOLFO CONTI
Producer: DOC ART, AMALIA CARANDINI
AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT
Desert Patina
(BELGIUM, 2007, 14')
Director: PHILIPPE AXELL
Producer: AXELL COMMUNICATION
Archaeological Business
(ITALY, 2005, 52')
Director: OMAR AGUSTONI
Producer: MONTHOU PRODUCTION, DIRECT TO DISK PRODUCTION
The Agnes Sorel case
(FRANCE, 2006, 52')
Director: DOMINIQUE ADT
Producer: TGA PRODUCTION
AWARD FOR CONCEPTUAL ORIGINALITY
The trittoia, or the meeting of Thassos
(FRANCE, 2007, 37')
Director: JEAN-FRANÇOIS DARS, ANNE PAPPILLAUT
Producer: CNRS IMAGES
AWARD FOR BEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTING
Deinotherium Giganteum
(GREECE, 2007, 22')
Director: STATHIS REPPAS
Producer: KOSMAS FILIOUSSIS
Face to face with our ancestors
(FRANCE, 2005, 52')
Director: PHILIPPE PLAILLY
Producer: MONA LISA PRODUCTION
The discovery of Spina. The protagonists
(ITALY, 2006, 32’)
Director: CESARE BORNAZZINI
Producer: FAR FILM
The sign on the stone: the unknown Sahara of the people with no name
(ITALY, 2006, 58')
Director: LUCIO ROSA
Producer: STUDIO FILM TV
Award for Best Photography, Award of the Public
The coroplastic art of Thassos
(FRANCE, 2006, 25')
Director: JEAN-FRANÇOIS DARS, ANNE PAPPILLAUT
Producer: CNRS IMAGES
AWARD FOR BEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTING
The wooden wall
(DANEMARK, 2007, 4'32'')
Director: BRIAN KLEJN-CHRISTENSEN
Producer: BJOERN LOVEN
One soap for 5.000 years
(ITALY, 2006, 27')
Director: EUGENIO BONGIOANNI
Producer: CAMERA STYLO EUGENIO BONGIOANNI
HONORABLE MENTION
The Mycenae Project
(GREECE, 2006, 49')
Director: STRATOS STASSINOS
Producer: PLAGON FILM
The secrets of the Snake Goddess
(CANADA-GERMANY-GREECE, 2007, 52')
Director: CHRISTIAN BAUER, NIKOS DAYANDAS
Producer: ANEMON PRODUCTIONS, STORYLINE ENTERTAINMENT, TANGRAM FILM (for History TV, ZDF, ERT, AVRO)
The excavation of a burial mount
(FRANCE, 2006, 52')
Director: PIERRE BONNEAU
Producer: CNRS IMAGES
Whether or not you believe
(HOLLAND, 2007, 28')
Director: BARBARA METER, WIM OUDSHOORN
Producer: WIM OUDSHOORN, BARBARA METER
The mountain people
(ITALY, 2007, 28')
Director: PAOLO CHIODARELLI
Producer: SAP SOCIETA ARCHEOLOGICA
The lost ship of Venice
(FRANCE, 2006, 52')
Director: MAURICE RIBIERE, MARCO VISALBERGHI
Producer: LA COMPAGNIE DES TAXI-BROUSSE
Award for Best Direction
A19, a highway back in time
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: STEPHANE BEGOIN
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES, INRAP
Ten byzantine churches of Cyprus in the World Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO
(CYPRUS, 2007, 46')
Director: Dr MARO THEODOSSIADOU
Producer: CYPRUS BROADCAST CORPORATION (CYBC)
Following Jean-Claude Golvin’s drawings
(FRANCE, 2006, 30')
Director: CLAUDE DELHAYE, ALEXANDRA ENA, CHRISTOPHE GOMBERT
Producer: CNRS IMAGES
ARHAEOLOGY AND ARTS AWARD
The last Romans
(BELGIUM, 2007, 52')
Director: PHILIPPE AXELL
Producer: AXELL COMMUNICATION
HONORABLE MENTION
Sea level changes in the Mediterranean
(ITALY, 2007, 24')
Director: MARCO ANZIDEI
Producer: MARCO ANZIDEI
Out Of Competition
Greece through the lens of Voula Papaioannou
(GREECE, 2006, 50')
Director: KALLIOPI LEGAKI
Producer: ERT
Loulan, the sleeping princess
(FRANCE, 2006, 52')
Director: SERGES TIGNERES
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
AWARD OF THE PUBLIC 2008
Sculpting the human figure. The male figure through the ancient greek sculpture
(GREECE, 2008, 27')
Director: PANOS PAPPAS. DESPINA HARALAMBOUS
Producer: GREEK EDUCATIONAL TV (MINISTRY OF EDUCATION)
Memories of Tobacco-Workers
(GREECE, 2007, 28')
Director: MARIA PETRA
Producer: MARIA PETRA, DEPT. OF CULTURAL TECHNOLOGY AND COMMUNICATION-AEGEAN UNIVERSITY
Coupa Pity: white man in deep hole
(GREECE, 2007, 44')
Director: ANNA KESSISSOGLOU
Producer: ANNA KESSISSOGLOU, POINT PRODUCTION
Amsterdam, 1662
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: JEAN LOIC PORTRON
Producer: 13 PRODUCTION, ARTE FRANCE
The looting of the kingdom of Saba
(FRANCE, 2006, 50')
Director: KOREL PROKOP
Producer: CONSTANCE FILMS, AMIP, ARTE FRANCE
Kayomart’s inheritors
(IRAN, 2004, 60')
Director: PEZHMAN MAZAHERIPOUR
Producer: IRIB 4
Letters never received
(GREECE, 2007, 42')
Director: ELIAS DEMETRIOU
Producer: HELLENIC LITERART AND HISTORICAL ARCHIVE, IRINI SARIOGLOU SCOTT
The water supply system of Alexandria
(EGYPT, 2007, 14')
Director: RAYMOND COLLET
Producer: CENTRE D'ETUDES ALEXANDRINES
Syria, gateway to the Orient― the excavations at Ebla
(ITALY, 2006, 30')
Director: FEDERICO FAZZUOLI
Producer: RAI EDUCATIONAL, VERCOM COMMUNICAZIONE
How did the Celts live?
(GERMANY, 2006, 45')
Director: ELLI KRIESCH
Producer: BAYERISCHES FERNSEHEN
Lascaux, the sky of the first men
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: STEPHANE BEGOIN, VINCENT TORDIEU, PEDRO LIMA
Producer: ARTE FRANCE, BONNE PIOCHE
The mummy that came from the cold
(FRANCE, 2007, 52')
Director: MARC JAMPOLSKY
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
Rogem Ganim: the past on our doorstep
(ISRAEL, 2007, 22')
Director: NATASHA DUDINSKI
Producer: NATASHA DUDINSKI
The curse of Talakad
(INDIA, 2005, 48')
Director: SASHI SIVRAMKRISHNA
Producer: KaBOoKa Research & Documentaries
Foto-Gramma 2
(GREECE, 2006-7, 14')
Director: VOUVOULA SKOURA
Producer: CRIMSON-PROTASI
The secret of the ice mumy
(GERMANY, 2006, 42')
Director: PETER PRESTEL
Producer: ZDF
Saturo, the bay of myth
(ITALY, 2007, 25')
Director: GIOVANNA BONIVENTO
Producer: GIOVANNA BONIVENTO
Kifissos, a god’s awakening
(GREECE, 2006, 37')
Director: DIONYSIA KOPANA
Producer: DIONYSIA KOPANA
Mauritania: ancient libraries in the desert
(ITALY, 2006, 46')
Director: ROSSELLA PICCINO
Producer: ROSSELLA PICCINO
Special Screenings
Meteora
(GREECE, 1923, 5' (GREEK FILM ARCHIVE))
Villar’s adventures
(GREECE, 1924, 26' (GREEK FILM ARCHIVES))
Director: JOSEPH HEPP
Producer: DIMOS VRATSANOS
The Wizard of Athens
(GREECE, 1922-31, 58' (GREEK FILM ARCHIVE))
Director: ACHILLEAS MADRAS
Producer: ACHILLEAS MADRAS
Prometheus Bound (Delphi 1927)
(GREECE, 1927/1971, 35')
Producer: ERT ARCHIVE-MUSEUM
Advertising films during the interwar years
Producer: ERT ARCHIVE-MUSEUM
Taksim Square, 1927
(GREECE, 1927, 6')
Triumph over time
(USA, 1947, 40')
Director: OSCAR BRONEER
Producer: MARGARET THOMPSON, AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES
The tombs of Spina
(ITALY, 1954, 18')
Director: SALVATORE AURIGEMMA
Producer: PONTI, DE LAURENTIS