Αγώνας
Archive
Competing
Butrint- The rise and fall of a Mediterranean City
(UK, 2003, 25')
Director: ANDREW GUY
Producer: THE BUTRINT FOUNDATION, EYE TO EYE TELEVISION
The marble empire
(ITALY, 2004, 58')
Director: FOLCO QUILICI
Producer: ISTITUTO LUCE
AWARD FOR CONCEPTUAL ORIGINALITY (2006)
Akhenaton, 1350 B.C.
(FRANCE, 2005, 50')
Director: JEAN PATRICK
Producer: PALETTE PRODUCTION
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM (2006)
King Solomon’s Tablet of Stone
(UK, 2004, 50')
Director: SEAN SMITH
Producer: LARISSA ACASTER, TV 6
A legend in the Taurus Mountains
(TURKEY, 2003, 44')
Director: AYLIN EREN
Producer: KURTULUS OZGEN
On the trail of the Nabateans: from Petra to Hegra
(FRANCE, 2005, 52')
Director: BERNARD GEORGE
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
Network
(GREECE, 2005, 82')
Director: ANDREAS APOSTOLIDIS
Producer: YIANNIS KASPIRIS, ANEMON PRODUCTIONS
AWARD OF THE PUBLIC
Apollonia
(ALBANIA, 2003, 30')
Director: ESAT MUSLIU
Producer: VISION PLUS, FLORENC CANI
The Kizilburun shipwreck
(USA, 2005, 15')
Director: DONALD FREY
Producer: INSTITUTE OF NAUTICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Metalla Oiassonis
(SPAIN, 2004, 25')
Director: GIORGIO STUDER
Producer: FELIX UGARTE ELKARTEA
Adam’s grandsons
(ROMANIA, 2004, 20')
Director: MIHAI BAUMAN
Producer: IMAGO DESIGN
The living legend of Aratta
(FRANCE, 2005, 52')
Director: OLIVIER JULIEN
Producer: MARIE PIERRA AULAS, GEDEON PROGRAMMES
SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY
Memory of Spain: from Altamira to metal tools
(SPAIN, 2005, 55')
Director: ADOLFO DUFOUR
Producer: JESUS GONZALEZ
COA, the river of a thousand engravings
(FRANCE, 2006, 52')
Director: JEAN-LUC BOUVRET
Producer: GABRIEL CHABANIER
AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Knossos, the labyrinth of myth
(GREECE, 2005, 52')
Director: NIKOS DAYANDAS
Producer: CINETIC (για την ΕΡΤ)
AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT (AGON 2006)
Some called them Levantines
(TURKEY, 2005)
Director: RAGIP TARANC
Producer: UNIVERSITY OF DOKUZ EYLUL
Puglia, Acropolis, Ulysses and the swallow
(GREECE, 2005, 36')
Director: NIKOLETTA GOULI
Producer: NIKOLETTA GOULI
Butrint– The Rise and Fall of a Mediterranean City
(UK, 2003, 25')
Director: ANDREW GUY
Producer: THE BUTRINT FOUNDATION, EYE TO EYE TELEVISION
Varasova: The Mount Athos of Western Greece
(GREECE, 2006, 25')
Director: APOSTOLOS BRENDAS
Producer: APOSTOLOS BRENDAS
A new life for the ancient coins
(EGYPT, 2005, 13')
Director: RAYMOND COLLET
Producer: CENTRE D'ETUDES ALEXANDRINES, JEAN-YVES EMPEREUR
A Pharaoh Legacy
(FRANCE, 2005, 33')
Director: ANTOINE CHENE
Producer: FRENCH-EGYPTIAN CENTRE OF KARNAK
Ni-anch-Nefertum– the forgotten priest
(POLAND, 2003, 23')
Director: HUBERT CHUDZIO
Producer: HUBERT CHUDZIO
The buried Pharaoh
(FRANCE, 2006, 17')
Director: ANTOINE CHENE
Producer: CNRS
AWARD FOR BEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTING
Achilles on the isle of Skyros
(spain, 2004, 5')
Director: JOSE LUIS GOMEZ MERINO (GUGURIAN)
Producer: BALAWAT.COM
A journey into the greek myths
(GREECE, 2005, 53')
Director: KOSTAS MAHAIRAS
Producer: DIMITRIS BAKALBASSIS
AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (2006)
The amphora of Eleusis
(GREECE, 2005, 4')
Director: ELENI STOUMBOU
Producer: ELENI STOUMBOU
Greece- Garden of the Gods
(AUSTRIA, 2005, 52')
Director: MICHAEL SCHLAMBERGER
Producer: MICHAEL SCHLAMBERGER
ARHAEOLOGY AND ARTS AWARD
The Dig– Unearthing the ancient Paphos theatre
(AUSTRALIA, 2005, 45')
Director: DARRELL RIGBY
Producer: DARELL RIGBY
Out Of Competition
Queen of the mountain
(USA, 2005, 58')
Director: MARTHA GOELL LUBELL
Producer: MARTHA GOELL LUBELL
Days of pottery
(Greece, 2005, 46')
Director: K. Papadopoulos, M. Mourelatos, F. Filis, A. Boufalis
Producer: MAD Productions
Dig Deeper
(GERMANY, 2006, 14'30'')
Director: MATTHIAS MERKLE
Producer: RETSINA FILM, BOCHARDT & MERKLE
Quid Esperanza
(BELGIUM, 2005, 14'35'')
Director: STEPHANE MANZONE
Producer: ATELIER JEUNES CINEASTES (AJC)
In the land of the black Pharaohs
(SWITZERLAND, 2005, 53')
Director: STÉPHANE GÖEL
Producer: CLIMAGE
Poisoned!
(AUSTRIA, 2004, 53'30'')
Director: STEVE NICHOLLS, ALFRED VENDL
Producer: ORF
Yvan’s masterpiece
(EGYPT, 2005, 13')
Director: RAYMOND COLLET
Producer: CENTRE D'ETUDES ALEXANDRINES, JEAN-YVES EMPEREUR
A journey around the five Schools
(FRANCE, 2004, 30')
Director: JEAN-FRANCOIS DARS, ANNE PAPILLAULT
Producer: CNRS IMAGES
The Piazza Armerina mosaic
(SWITZERLAND, 2005, 20')
Director: ADRIANO KESTENHOLZ
Producer: ALEPH FILM PRODUZIONI
Qudad, re-inventing a tradition
(USA, 2004, 28')
Director: CATERINA BORELLI
Producer: CATERINA BORELLI
The Wisigoths and their treasures. From Busento to the kingdom of Toledo
(GERMANY, 2003, 43')
Director: ELLI KRIESCH
Producer: BAYERISCHER RUNDFUNK
The Launeddas, the music of Sardinia
(ITALY, 2003, 38')
Director: FIORENZO SERRA
Producer: DANTE OLIANAS (FOR ISCANDULA)
Mantua, towards the origins of the Diocese
(ITALY, 2005, 28')
Director: PAOLO CHIODARELLI
Producer: SAP SOCIETA ARCHEOLOGICA
Falconry in Starigard
(GERMANY, 2005, 3')
Director: KURT DENZER
Producer: STIFTUNG OLDENBURGER WALL E.V.
Sundials– the silent voice of time
(SERBIA, 2005, 33')
Director: VIOLETA NEDANOVSKI
Producer: RADIO TELEVISION OF SERBIA
The roman villa at Hechingen
(GERMANY, 2003, 28'30'')
Director: CHRISTOPHER PAUL
Producer: SWR
The Nemesis of the Obelisk
(ITALY, 2005, 52')
Director: EUGENIO BONGIOANNI
Producer: CAMERA STYLO EUGENIO BONGIOANNI
Special Screenings
To miss Electra Atreus-Mycenae
(video recorded theatrical play, 2006, 60')
Director: MEMI SPYRATOU
Producer: EUROPEAN CULTURAL CENTRE OF DELPHI
Under the name of Lukac
(1977, 100')
Director: MANOS ZAKHARIAS
Producer: MOSFILM, MAFILM
Dimitrios Pallas: a Seafarer on the “Thalassa” of the Churches
(GREECE, 1990, 27')
Director: LEFTERIS DANIKAS
Producer: ERT