Αγώνας
Archive
Competing
Pilgrims of Light
(SPAIN, 2004, 54')
Director: JAVIER TRUEBA
Producer: MADRID SCIENTIFIC FILMS
Into the Great Pyramid
(UK, 2003, 53')
Director: CYNTHIA PAGE
Producer: CYNTHIA PAGE
AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Herculaneum: an Unlucky Escape
(ITALY, 2002, 53'20'')
Director: MARCO VISALBERGHI
Producer: DOCLAB SRL
Scipio’s Dream– Power and Death in Ancient Rome
(ITALY, 2002, 50')
Director: J. MICHAEL
Producer: ADOLFO CONTI
AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT
Sagalassos, the Forgotten City
(BELGIUM, 2003, 52')
Director: PHILIPPE AXELL
Producer: AXELL COMMUNICATION
AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
The Ka of Egypt
(MEXICO, 2003, 55')
Director: BEATRIZ SEEMANN
Producer: BEATRIZ SEEMANN
White Slaves, Pirate Gold
(UK, 2003, 48')
Director: HARRY MARSHALL
Producer: LAURA MARSHALL
Lesvos my Island
(GREECE, 2002, 52')
Director: AGGELOS KOVOTSOS
Producer: NATIONAL HELLENIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION
Tracking Africa’s Dinosaurs
(FRANCE, 2003, 52')
Director: PIERRE STINE
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
AWARD FOR BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM
Enigma Crete– Cult and Culture of the Minoans
(GERMANY, 2002, 45')
Director: ELLI KRIESCH
Producer: BAYERISCHER FERNSEHEN
The Etruscans, an Interrupted Travel
(FRANCE, 2002, 52')
Director: BERNARD GEORGE
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
They Tell me not to Love you―The Songs of Smyrna and Constantinople
(GREECE, 2002-2003, 89')
Director: GEORGE CHR. ZERVAS
Producer: GEORGE ZERVAS FILM PRODUCTIONS
The Forgotten Men of the Valey of the Kings
(FRANCE, 2002, 52')
Director: JEROME PRIEUR
Producer: INSTITUT NATIONAL DE L'AUDIOVISUEL (INA)
AWARD FOR BEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTING
The Pyramids of Giza and Memphis, Egypt
(GERMANY, 2000, 12'30'')
Director: RALPH STROEHLE
Producer: SCHWARZFILM FOR SUDWESTRUNDFUNK TELEVISION
Trip to Empuries
(SPAIN, 2001, 15')
Director: MARTA FERNANDER
Producer: TVE
Miners of 7.000 Years ago
(ITALY, 2002, 28')
Director: ROBERTO CILLO
Producer: ENTE PARCO NATIONALE DEL GARGANO
The Sea of Marble
(ITALY, 2002, 52')
Director: ANDREA COCHETTI
Producer: ANDREA COCHETTI
Building the Impossible―the Roman War Machine
(UK, 2002, 50')
Director: HELEN THOMAS
Producer: JANE ALDOUS
Damming the Euphrates
(TURKEY, 2001, 26')
Director: PAXTON WINTERS
Producer: MELEK ULAGAY TAYLAN
Bilad Chinqit– The Country of Chinguetti
(ITALY, 2001, 59')
Director: LUCIO ROSA, ANNA ROSA
Producer: STUDIO FILM TV
The Works on the Acropolis of Athens (the People behind the Monuments)
(GREECE, 2002, 48')
Director: SOCRATIS MAVROMMATIS
Producer: THE ACROPOLIS RESTORATION SERVICE
Conservation-Bookbinding of Codex n.1, Monastery of Simonopetra, Mount Athos
(GREECE, 2003, 21')
Director: ELENI STOUMBOU
Producer: 10th EPHORATE OF BYZANTINE ANTIQUITIES
The Pharaohs’ Eldorado
(ITALY, 2003, 52')
Director: PIPPO CAPPELLANO
Producer: CAPMAR STUDIOS, RTI, FRANCE 5
Gods, Tombs and Wisemen
(SPAIN, 2003, 15')
Director: JESS CANELLAS, ANGEL VINAS
Producer: TVE
Tauro
(GERMANY, 2002, 3'30'')
Director: MATTHIAS DAENSCHEL
Producer: MATTHIAS DAENSCHEL-HFF-POTSDAM
AWARD FOR CONCEPTUAL ORIGINALITY
Where Shkubin Springs up
(ALBANIA, 2002, 27')
Director: ESAT MUSLIU
Producer: T.V. VISON PLUS
Out Of Competition
Dan Cruickshank and the Lost Cities of Iraq
(UK, 2003, 60')
Director: SAM HOBKINSON
Producer: SAM HOBKINSON
Had I Been There
(GREECE, 2003, 62')
Director: PANOS PAPPAS, DESPOINA CHARALAMBOUS
Producer: GREEK MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Royal Purple Harbors
(GREECE, 2003, 54')
Director: VICKIE PEZIRI
Producer: FOUNDATION OF THE HELLENIC WORLD
Volcanoes-South Aegean Volcanic Arc
(GREECE, 2001, 15')
Director: YIANNIS VAMVAKAS
Producer: GREEK MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Rakhsh on Flesh
(IRAN, 2003, 17'10'')
Director: MOHAMMAD EHSANI
Producer: HAMED SOLEIMAN PANAH
Weary Hands
(IRAN, 34')
Director: JAMSHID MOJADDADI
Producer: JAMSHID MOJADDADI, IRIB
Socotra, the Island of the Phoenix
(BELGIUM, 2002, 52')
Director: PHILIPPE AXELL
Producer: AXELL COMMUNICATION
The Gold of Tuva
(GERMANY, 2002, 42'30'')
Director: PETER PRESTEL
Producer: CINECENTRUM (for ZDF)
The Giant of the Lost Valley
(FRANCE, 2000, 52')
Director: THIERRY MACHADO
Producer: GEDEON PROGRAMMES
The Lost Pyramids of Caral
(UK, 2002, 50')
Director: MARTIN WILSON
Producer: MARTIN WILSON
Dedicated to Memory (from Myth to Evidence)
(GREECE, 1999, 24')
Director: ANTONIS KIOUKAS
Producer: 17th EPHORATE OF PREHISTORIC AND CLASSICAL ANTIQUITIES, EGON MUSEUM OF ROYAL TOMBS (VERGINA)
The Stone Age Sledge–Transport of a Megalith
(GERMANY, 2003, 3')
Director: KURT DENZER
Producer: AG-FILM DER CHRISTIAN-ALBRECHTS-UNIVERSITAT ZU KIEL
The Gold of the North– the Yellow Amber Pearl
(GERMANY, 2003, 2'45'')
Director: KURT DENZER
Producer: AG-FILM DER CHRISTIAN-ALBRECHTS-UNIVERSITAT ZU KIEL
Ancient Hydraulis
(GREECE, 1999, 10')
Director: MARIA HATZIMIHALI-PAPALIOU
Producer: EUROPEAN CULTURAL CENTRE OF DELPHI
The Tradional Red-Clay Potters in Cyprus
(CYPRUS, 1999-2003, 86')
Director: MARO THEODOSIADOU, CHRYSTALLA AUGOUSTI
Producer: ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH UNIT UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS, CYBC, LAIKI GROUP CULTURAL FOUNDATION
Alburnus Major– A Treasure to be Saved
(ITALY, 2003, 40')
Director: ADOLFO CONTI
Producer: ADOLFO CONTI, LIVIO ZERBINI
Earthquake
(GREECE, 2003, 52')
Director: YURI AVEROF
Producer: ANEMON PRODUCTIONS
Butrinti
(ALBANIA, 2002, 52')
Director: VLADIMIR PRIFTI
Producer: VLADIMIR PRIFTI
Sing, Goddess, the Anger
(GERMANY, 2003, 96')
Director: MATTHIAS MERKLE
Producer: DRAMATISCHES THEATER
Marble Memories
(GREECE, 2004, 16')
Director: NIKOS KATSAOUNIS
Producer: AGGELIKI ARISTOMENOPOULOU, NIKOS KATSAOUNIS
Milos Metallon
(GREECE, 2002-2003, 29')
Director: EFI XIROU
Producer: ROSAS VIDEO-CINERGON
Shadows
(ITALY, 2004, 26')
Director: LUIGI CUTORE
Producer: JOE BASKOPOULOS
The Boys of Panaria
(ITALY, 2004, 55')
Director: NELLO CORREALE
Producer: NICOLA CONTICELLO, NC PRODUZIONI, ISTITUTO LUCE
Yiannis Karamitros, the Man who Talks with the Ground
(GREECE, 1985, 52')
Director: TAKIS HATZOPOULOS
Producer: CINETIC
Keeping Track of the Lost Colors: Colored Marbles of Ancient Greece
(GERMANY, 2000, 46')
Director: ELLI KRIESCH
Producer: BAYERISCHER RUNDFUNK
One thousand years before my century
(GREECE, 2000, 35')
Director: MEMI SPYRATOU
Producer: KYRIAKOS & DIMITRA PHILIPPOU
PUBLIC'S AWARD (AGON 2004)
Special Screenings
One thousand years before my century
(GREECE, 2000, 34')
Director: MEMI SPYRATOU
Producer: KYRIAKOS & DIMITRA PHILIPPOU
Parthenon
(GREECE, 2003, 7'30'')
Director: KOSTAS GAVRAS
Producer: KG PRODUCTIONS (for the Cultural Olympiad)
The Philosophers and… I (a. Parmenides-Empedocles-Zeno, b. Aristotle)
(GREECE, 2004, 45')
Director: MEMI SPYRATOU
Producer: XARIYAN FILMS
The Golden Coach
(ITALY-FRANCE, 1952, 105')
Director: JEAN RENOIR
Producer: FRANCESCO ALLIATA, PANARIA, HOCHE
Ioannis Sykoutris (1901-1937)
(GREECE, 1989, 16mm, 52')
Director: LEFTERIS DANIKAS
Producer: CINETIC
Sibyls
(GREECE, 2002, 17')
Director: VOUVOULA SKOURA
Producer: GREEK FILM CENTRE, CINERGON
Midea– no Comment
(GREECE, 2001, 7'30'')
Director: VOUVOULA SKOURA
Producer: VOUVOULA SKOURA
Filoktetes– the Wound
(GREECE, 2000, 16')
Director: VOUVOULA SKOURA
Producer: VOUVOULA SKOURA (with the support of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture, and PROTASI)